working in New Zealand

New Zealand is consistently voted as one of the top 10 best countries to live in every year, so it's no surprise that it is not only one of the most sought after holiday destinations, but also a highly coveted place to live and work in.

Whether you're looking for a complete change of scenery to live and work in New Zealand's native bush, or perhaps just wanting to take advantage of its beautiful sea-side city areas, New Zealand offers a great lifestyle and employment opportunities. Living and working in New Zealand provides you with the opportunity to pursue cultural entertainment, recreation & leisure activities, as well an overall brilliant quality of life.

New Zealand has a world class reputation for its economic growth and is home to many global organisations. While they vary year to year, consistently the top industries to work for within New Zealand are information technology, finance, accounting, industrial, and construction & engineering.

legally working in New Zealand

To work in New Zealand, you must first apply for a valid New Zealand visa with work rights. A range of temporary and permanent skilled visas are available, however the Kiwi Government has strict laws regarding employment of non-citizens and penalties for breaking the law so it is important to find out the necessary visa and eligibility requirements before you begin searching for work in New Zealand. Visit the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

how can I get a sponsored visa to work in New Zealand?

At Randstad, we often get asked by visitors on a working visa 'how can I get sponsored to work in New Zealand?'. Our recommendation would be to first apply for a working holiday visa as it is rare for a newly advertised job to include a sponsorship opportunity right from the beginning of your employment - most employers will want you to work for 3-6 months prior to them sponsoring to ensure you are the best fit for their company. To be eligible to be sponsored by an employer, there are a number of requirements you must meet including (but not limited to) the below:

  • only certain skilled occupations are eligible
  • you need to be earning over a certain set wage
  • need to meet health and English language standards.
  • your employer must be willing to sponsor you (and be preapproved to sponsor by INZ). 
  • your employer needs to be able to provide evidence of your relevant skills and reasons as to why you are most suitable to the position. 
Visit the page for sponsorship on Immigration New Zealand's website for an up to date list of all eligibility requirements.

looking for work in New Zealand

Once you have been successful in your application for the necessary visa requirements to work in New Zealand, the next step is to start searching and applying for roles within your chosen New Zealand city. You can do this in two ways:
  1. visit our jobs board and search and apply directly to roles that interest you.
  2. register your details on MyRandstad and upload your CV & cover letter. Once your skills & experience match any of the current roles we have available, a specialist recruitment consultant will contact you to arrange a time to meet.

when you start your new job in New Zealand

Finding work in New Zealand is just the first step! Once you have secured your employment in New Zealand, there are a range of websites and associations who can help you make the successful transition into living and working abroad. The below are some useful links to help you get started.

For information on:
  • how to obtain an IRD number and other international taxation enquiries, visit the Inland Revenue website.
  • how to find an apartment or house to live in across New Zealand, there are a number of websites you can visit, including TradeMe, Gum Tree, Realestate.co.nz.
  • how to study in New Zealand, visit this website.
  • Randstad can make working in New Zealand a reality by providing you with exciting, rewarding career opportunities in some of the best cities in the world. We are always on the look-out for skilled professionals wanting to experience the fantastic lifestyle on offer in this part of the world. 
Visit the FAQ page for employer-sponsored visa's on the Immigration New Zealand's website for an up to date list of all eligibility requirements.